Department of Culture and Learning

Conference programme

This is a  preliminary version of the conference program. Please note that changes may occur. For PDF version please click here.

WEDNESDAY 9. JUNE at The National Museum  

12:00

Registration and snacks

12:30

Opening of conference

Host

  • Christian Sune Pedersen - Welcome to the National Museum
  • Gitte Adler Reimer (tbc) - 300 years of research – what are the visions today? 
13:00

Government representatives (tba)

ORGANIZERS

  • Ulrik Pram Gad - Purpose and the format of the conference
  • Sophie Rud - Practicalities
13:30

Plenary: Greenland going global – cultural inspiration and translation

Chair: Lill Bjørst 

[PHYSICAL] KEYNOTE 

  • Ujammiugaq Engell (tba) 
14:00

Sandwich break

14:30

[physical] Roundtable

  • Rosannguaq Rossen : The incluence of Christianity on the national costume in Greenland – the Greenlandic women’s inspiration from the European fashion
  • Aviaq Fleischer: From radioplay to decapitated statue – imaginations about Hans Egede the last 50 years
  • Andreas Otte: Making global music genres Greenlandic

Debate/Q&A

16:00

Coffee break

16:30

Parallel panel sessions 1

  • 1A) [Physical session] Peter Toft: Co-existence, conflicts and negotiations: The 18th Century Beginnings of Cross Cultural relations between Europeans and the Inuit of Greenland 
  • 1B) [Hybrid session] Naja Graugaard & Amalie Høgfelt: Decolonizing Art and Research Practices in Greenland and Beyond 
  • 1C) [Physical session] Ulrik Pram Gad: Comparing Greenland into Independence
18:00

Guided tour

  • Bjarne Grønnow The Arctic Collections, The National Museum
  • Mille Gabriel (tbc) The Colonial History Exhibition, The National Museum
19:00

DINNER/SOCIALIZATION ON OWN INITIATIVE/ACCOUNT

 

THURSDAY 10 JUNE AT ROYAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCE AND LETTERS

8:30

Registration and breakfast

9:00

Welcome to the second day of the conference

 Host

  • Bjarne Grønnow: Welcome
9:15

PLENARY: Greenland and Denmark - in the North Atlantic and in the Arctic

Discussant: Robert C. Thomsen

[physical] Keynote

Kirsten Thisted & Ann-Sofie Gremaud: Greenland and the New North Atlantic  

9:45

[Hybrid] Roundtable

  • Iver Neumann: How Norway escaped Arctic imperialism
  • Jens Heinrich: Greenland in the Arctic and/or in the North Atlantic
  • Gestur Hovgaard: (tba) 

DEBATE/Q&A

10:45

Coffee break

11:00

Parallel panel sessions 2

  • 2A) [Hybrid session] Naimah Hussain & Mette Apollo Rasmussen: Critical reflections on field work in Greenland
  • 2B) [Hybrid session] Annemette Nyborg Lauritsen & Anette Storgaard: Straffe, lovgivning og magt i Grønland – før og nu
  • 2C) [Hybrid session] Bart Pushaw & the Arc of Nordic Colonialism: Greenland Exhibited and Collected: Museums and the Mediation of Colonial Knowledge
12:30

Lunch

13:30

Plenary: Towards new fieldwork engagements: ethics, epistemologies, methods

Chair: Jes Harfeld

Discussant: Astrid O. Andersen 

[virtual] keynote

  • Richard Powell: New histories about, with, for the Arctic and the social world of scientists (tbc)
14:00

[HYBRID] ROUNDTABLE

  • Naimah Hussain: Field Dependencies of Post-colonial Journalism
  • Naja Carina Steenholt: Studying perceived Wellbeing in Tasiilaq
  • Anne Merrild Hansen: Participatory Methods in Arctic Research
  • Julia Christensen (tbc): Community co-creation of knowledge in the Canadian North (tbc)
  • Janet Tamalik McGrath (tbc): Towards a Theory of Inuktitut Knowledge (tbc) 

debate/Q&A

15:00

Coffee break

15:30

Plenary: Memory politics

[HYBRID] KEYNOTE (TBA)

Debate/Q&A

16:30

Coffee break

17:00

Apéritifs and announcement of the winner of the Best Paper Award

18:00

Dinner

19:00

DINNER SESSION ON SCIENCE POLICY:  The role of the human sciences in the Greenland/Denmark relation 

Interviewer: Robert Thomsen

Henrik Halkier (Dean, Faculty of Humanities, AAU), Aki-Matilda Høegh-Dam (MP), and Josephine Nymand (Head of the Greenland Research Council) in a discussion about how best to engage the human sciences in research that is relevant and beneficial to Greenland and the Arctic

 

FRIDAY 11 JUNE AT AALBORG UNIVERSITY, CAMPUS SYDHAVNEN, COPENHAGEN

9:00

Registration and coffee

9:15

Welcome to the third day of the conference

9:30

Parallel panel sessions 3

  • 3A) [Hybrid session] Ulrik Pram Gad & Marc Jacobsen: Entangled (de)securitization dynamics under climatic thaw and geopolitical freeze I
  • 3B) [Virtuel session] Rasmus Berthelsens & Mariia Kobzeva: Great Power Engagement in the North Atlantic I 
  • 3C) [Virtuel session] Richard Powell & Peter Martin: Greenland-Denmark relations in history: Insights from the ERA Arctic Cultures project. 
11:00

coffee break

11:15

PARALLEL PANEL SESSIONS 4

  • 4A) [Hybrid session] Ulrik Pram Gad & Marc Jacobsen: Entangled (de)securitization dynamics under climatic thaw and geopolitical freeze II
  • 4B) [Virtuel] Rasmus Berthelsens & Mariia Kobzeva: Great Power Engagement in the North Atlantic II        
  • 4C) [Hybrid workshop] Lill Rastad Bjørst & Dag Avango: Denmark-Greenland mining after(lifes) and legacies
  • 4D) [Physical session] Lene Søbjerg, Lise Koumaditis & Bo Rasmussen: Hvad kan vi lære af Grønland i det pædagoiske og sociale arbejde? 
12:45

Lunch

13:45

PARALLEL PANEL SESSIONS 5

  • 5A) [Virtuel session] Naotaka Hayashi& Minori Takahashi: Reinterpreting contemporary issues derived frompast Japanese expansion to the Pan-Pacific region with insights gained from Greenland-Denmark post-colonial relations.
  • 5B) [Hybrid session] Carina Ren & Rikke Becker: Economic development in Greenland - visions, strategies and practices
  • 5C) [Hybrid session] The Conference Team: Ebbe Volquardsen, Mette Marie Harder, Robert Christian Thomsen: Current and historical, cultural and political aspects of the Greenland-Denmark relation
15:15

Coffee break

15:30

PLENARY: CHALLENGING COLONIALITIES IN GREENLAND TODAY

Discussant: Naja Graugaard

[Hybrid] Roundtable

  • Aviaaja Lyberth Hauptmann: Indigenizing scientific knowledge on Kalaallit food culture (tbc)
  • Juno Berthelsen: Decolonizing power configurations (tbc)
  • Ebbe Volquardsen: On teaching colonial history at Ilisimatusarfik (tbc)

Debate/Q&A

16:30

Closing

  • Lill Bjørst: Thank you for building a platform for a qualified tricentennial debate
  • Mette Simonsen: The way towards publications
  • Lisbeth Valgreen:The virtual afterlife of the conference

Important dates

  • 16 August 2021 
    Deadline for (select) revised papers for publication 

  • 09-11 June 2021
    Conference 

  • 04 June 2021
    Deadline for virtual audience registration

  • 01 June 2021
    Confirmation of conference programme

  • 28 May 2021
    Extended deadline for full paper drafts

  • 01 May 2021
    Deadline for full paper drafts
    Deadline for conference presenters registration

  • 7 January 2020
    Online warm-up event for panel convenors

  • 18 December 2020
    Reconfirmation of panels

  • 01 October 2020
    Confirmation of accept of papers

  • 17 August 2020
    Deadline for paper abstracts

  • 10 June 2020
    2nd call (for papers - to complete panels and free standing)

  • 15 May 2020 
    Confirmation of accept of panel proposals 

  • 22 April 2020 
    Deadline for panel proposals